Abus Magomedov vs Cam RowstonUFC 333: Volkanovski vs Evloev

Abus Magomedov vs Cam Rowston — Middleweight — is scheduled for Saturday, October 24, 2026 at UFC 333: Volkanovski vs Evloev in Etihad Arena, Abu Dhabi. Picks Terminal covers the matchup with a win-probability estimate, a matchup breakdown and fight intel drawn from public sources.

Prelims · MiddleweightID · B4CB4F8D-8623-4E81-AD3A-9F99B00173C1

Rank #12 · Middleweight

Abus Magomedov

29-7-1 · MMA

Unranked · Middleweight

Cam Rowston

15-3-0 · MMA

Win Probability Model · v4.2

Magomedov

48%

Edge4%

Rowston

52%

Skill Comparison

83
87
Striking
86
84
Wrestling
78
85
Cardio
95
53
Takedown Defense
81
85
Chin Durability

Physical Attributes

MagomedovMetricRowston
6' 2"Height6' 3"
78"Reach78"
36Age31
—Stance—
76%Finish Rate87%

Career Records

MagomedovMetricRowston
14Wins by KO/TKO6
8Wins by Submission7
16First-Round Finishes7
3.06Sig. Strikes / Min4.60
3.34Sig. Strikes Absorbed / Min2.12
49%Striking Accuracy49%
56%Striking Defense52%
0.38Knockdown Avg / 15 min1
2.50Takedowns / 15 min1.34
100%Takedown Defense33%
0.58Submissions / 15 min0.33
09:46Avg. Fight Time08:57

Strike Distribution

Magomedov

Sig. Strikes by Target

Primary Target Head

Head

56%

Body

31%

Leg

13%
Sig. Strikes by Target — Magomedov

Sig. Strikes by Position

Standing — 87%Standing87%
Clinch — 3%Clinch3%
Ground — 10%Ground10%

Primary Position Standing

Rowston

Sig. Strikes by Target

Primary Target Head

Head

78%

Body

12%

Leg

10%
Sig. Strikes by Target — Rowston

Sig. Strikes by Position

Standing — 56%Standing56%
Clinch — 11%Clinch11%
Ground — 33%Ground33%

Primary Position Standing

Fight Intel

Public Consensus

— Consensus data unavailable —

Latest News

— No recent news —

Magomedov

Strengths

  • Magomedov owns 22 career finishes
  • A 78-inch reach and 100% current takedown-defense rate
  • His broader UFC sample tests Rowston's adaptability

Weaknesses

  • Rowston lands 4.60 significant strikes per minute and absorbs only 2.12
  • Rowston owns thirteen finishes in fifteen wins

Opportunities

  • Establish the preferred phase early
  • Turn measurable advantages into repeatable scoring sequences

Threats

  • Cam Rowston changing the fight phase
  • Magomedov's pace has faded in extended fights
Rowston

Strengths

  • Rowston lands 4.60 significant strikes per minute and absorbs only 2.12
  • Rowston owns thirteen finishes in fifteen wins
  • Magomedov's pace has faded in extended fights

Weaknesses

  • Magomedov owns 22 career finishes
  • A 78-inch reach and 100% current takedown-defense rate

Opportunities

  • Force Abus Magomedov away from the projected win condition
  • Exploit transitions after the first defensive layer

Threats

  • Magomedov owns 22 career finishes
  • His broader UFC sample tests Rowston's adaptability

In-Depth Analysis

Model favors Rowston
Key Advantages
  • Magomedov owns 22 career finishes
  • A 78-inch reach and 100% current takedown-defense rate
  • His broader UFC sample tests Rowston's adaptability
Potential Concerns
  • Rowston lands 4.60 significant strikes per minute and absorbs only 2.12
  • Rowston owns thirteen finishes in fifteen wins
  • Magomedov's pace has faded in extended fights
AI Analysis

Rowston's efficiency, durability and balanced finishing routes narrowly offset Magomedov's length, experience and defensive wrestling.

Forecast

Rowston is projected to outwork Magomedov over the later minutes, while Magomedov carries greater early-round danger and defensive wrestling.

Skill ratings, win probability, advantages, concerns, and forecast are AI-generated predictions based on scraped fighter profiles — not official UFC stats or guarantees.

Matchup Breakdown

Magomedov should use reach, front kicks and reactive grappling without overspending early. Rowston can force a steadier work rate, attack transitions and test whether Magomedov maintains output after the opening round. Rowston's cleaner differential and balanced offense earn the slight lean.

Picks Terminal Weekly

A concise NFL and UFC/MMA briefing — Monday previews, Friday updates.

Key matchups, model signals, and the stories worth knowing across both sports. Free, no fluff, one-click unsubscribe.