Modestas Bukauskas vs Oumar SyUFC Fight Night: Hooker vs Parnasse

Modestas Bukauskas vs Oumar Sy — Peso semipesado — estaba programada para el sábado, 5 de septiembre de 2026 en UFC Fight Night: Hooker vs Parnasse en Accor Arena, Paris. Resultado oficial aún no registrado. Picks Terminal cubre el enfrentamiento con una estimación de probabilidad de victoria, un desglose del enfrentamiento e inteligencia extraída de fuentes públicas.

Preliminares · Light HeavyweightID · A44C6ADC-38D2-4A2D-B6B2-F0729E1DF9D0
Modestas Bukauskas

Sin ranking · Light Heavyweight

Modestas Bukauskas

"The Baltic Gladiator"

20-7-0 · Kickboxer

Sin ranking · Light Heavyweight

Oumar Sy

12-2-0 · MMA

Modelo de probabilidad de victoria · v4.2

Bukauskas

48%

Ventaja4%

Sy

52%

Comparación de habilidades

69
72
Golpeo
61
59
Lucha
69
69
Cardio
82
67
Defensa de derribos
71
75
Resistencia de mentón

Atributos físicos

BukauskasMétricaSy
6' 3"Estatura6' 4"
76"Alcance83"
32Edad30
—Postura—
70%Tasa de finalización75%

Récord de carrera

BukauskasMétricaSy
11Victorias por KO/TKO5
3Victorias por sumisión4
8Finalizaciones en 1.º asalto8
3.14Golpes significativos / min3.41
3.86Golpes significativos recibidos / min1.87
51%Defensa de golpeo67%
0.23Promedio de knockdowns / 15 min2.45
82%Defensa de derribo67%
0.11Sumisiones / 15 min0.35
10:04Tiempo promedio de pelea08:34

Distribución de golpes

Bukauskas

Golpes significativos por objetivo

Objetivo principal Cabeza

Cabeza

72%

Cuerpo

17%

Pierna

11%
Golpes significativos por objetivo — Bukauskas

Golpes significativos por posición

De pie — 86%De pie86%
Clinch — 9%Clinch9%
Suelo — 5%Suelo5%

Posición principal De pie

Sy

Golpes significativos por objetivo

Objetivo principal Cabeza

Cabeza

51%

Cuerpo

19%

Pierna

29%
Golpes significativos por objetivo — Sy

Golpes significativos por posición

De pie — 83%De pie83%
Clinch — 8%Clinch8%
Suelo — 9%Suelo9%

Posición principal De pie

Inteligencia de la pelea

Consenso público

— Datos de consenso no disponibles —

Últimas noticias

— Sin noticias recientes —

Bukauskas

Fortalezas

  • TDD edge (82 vs 67)

Debilidades

  • Potentially incomplete UFC sample
  • Can be punished when the preferred phase breaks down

Oportunidades

  • Establish the preferred phase
  • Build repeatable offense over time

Amenazas

  • Oumar Sy changing the fight phase
  • High-impact momentum swing
Sy

Fortalezas

  • SLpM edge (3.41 vs 3.14)
  • SApM edge (1.87 vs 3.86)
  • Sub/15 edge (0.35 vs 0.11)

Debilidades

  • Potentially incomplete UFC sample
  • Can be punished when the preferred phase breaks down

Oportunidades

  • Establish the preferred phase
  • Build repeatable offense over time

Amenazas

  • Modestas Bukauskas changing the fight phase
  • High-impact momentum swing

Análisis detallado

El modelo favorece a Sy
Ventajas clave
  • Ventaja en SLpM (3.41 vs 3.14)
  • Ventaja en SApM (1.87 vs 3.86)
  • Ventaja en Sumisiones/15 min (0.35 vs 0.11)
Posibles riesgos
  • Las muestras limitadas reducen la certeza donde las tasas oficiales de UFC no están disponibles.
  • Modestas Bukauskas puede superar al modelo forzando una fase de pelea diferente.
  • Un intercambio de alto impacto puede anular la base estadística.
Análisis del modelo

Oumar Sy tiene la ruta estadística y estilística más repetible, mientras que Modestas Bukauskas mantiene un camino creíble si la pelea se asienta en su fase preferida.

Pronóstico

Se espera que Oumar Sy y Modestas Bukauskas pongan a prueba la fase principal del enfrentamiento desde el principio. Se proyecta que Oumar Sy genere la ofensiva más sostenible, pero la ruta opuesta sigue vigente donde el tamaño de la muestra en UFC es reducido.

Las valoraciones de habilidades, la probabilidad de victoria, las ventajas, los riesgos y el pronóstico son estimaciones generadas por el modelo a partir de perfiles públicos de peleadores — no son estadísticas oficiales de UFC ni garantías de resultado.

Desglose del enfrentamiento

Este enfrentamiento de peso semipesado depende del control de las fases y del volumen de golpeo sostenible. Las tasas oficiales disponibles de la UFC producen una inclinación del modelo analítico del 52% hacia Oumar Sy. La confianza se reduce para los debutantes y peleadores con muestras pequeñas en UFC, y los valores faltantes se dejan deliberadamente como nulos.

Análisis completo de la pelea

5 min de lectura · Actualizado 7 de septiembre de 2026

Este análisis extendido aún no está traducido; se muestra la versión en inglés.

The Light Heavyweight division takes center stage at the Accor Arena in Paris for UFC Fight Night: Hooker vs Parnasse on September 5, 2026. This matchup features Modestas Bukauskas, a kickboxer with a 20-7-0 record, facing off against Oumar Sy, who enters with a 12-2-0 record. The contest highlights a clash between Bukauskas's veteran experience and Sy's efficient statistical profile. With both fighters possessing high finish rates, the model anticipates a competitive bout where phase control determines the ultimate victor.

Striking Dynamics and Range Management

In the striking department, Oumar Sy holds a distinct physical advantage with a height of 193 cm and a reach of 83 inches, compared to 190 cm and 76 inches for Modestas Bukauskas. This reach discrepancy is reflected in the striking efficiency metrics. Sy lands 3.41 strikes landed per minute while maintaining a remarkably low strikes absorbed per minute rate of 1.87. Conversely, Bukauskas lands 3.14 strikes landed per minute but absorbs 3.86 strikes per minute. Bukauskas focuses heavily on the head, with 72 percent of his significant strikes targeting that area, whereas Sy employs a more varied attack, allocating 29 percent of his strikes to the legs. The ability of Sy to utilize his 83 inch reach could be the deciding factor in maintaining the 67 percent striking defense rate he has established, forcing Bukauskas to find ways inside the pocket.

Grappling and Submission Threats

The grappling exchanges present a contrast in styles and efficiency. Oumar Sy leads with a submission average of 0.35 per 15 minutes, which is higher than the 0.11 average posted by Modestas Bukauskas. While Bukauskas boasts a robust takedown defense of 82 percent, Sy's overall MMA style and 75 percent finish rate suggest he is dangerous if the fight hits the canvas. Bukauskas has secured 3 wins by submission in his career, but his primary path remains his kickboxing. Sy, with 4 wins by submission, may look to exploit any openings in the 61 wrestling rating attributed to Bukauskas. The model notes that Sy's 0.35 submission average provides a more repeatable path to a finish if he can bypass the 82 percent takedown defense of his opponent. Success in this phase would likely neutralize the kickboxing volume Bukauskas intends to bring to the Accor Arena.

Pace, Cardio, and Durability

Durability and sustained output will be tested as the fight progresses. Modestas Bukauskas has an average fight time of 10:04, slightly longer than Oumar Sy at 08:34. Both fighters share a cardio rating of 69, suggesting a balanced energy expenditure over three rounds. However, the chin durability metric slightly favors Sy at 75 compared to 71 for Bukauskas. This could be critical given Bukauskas's knockdown average of 0.23 versus the significantly higher 2.45 knockdown average recorded by Sy. If the fight enters the later stages, Bukauskas must rely on his 51 percent striking defense to mitigate the impact of Sy's power. The model suggests that while Bukauskas has the experience of longer cage time, Sy's efficiency in ending fights quickly, evidenced by his 75 percent finish rate, may reduce the need for a deep cardio reservoir.

Analyzing the Statistical Deviations

The analytical model identifies specific areas where one high-impact exchange could override the statistical baseline. Oumar Sy possesses a significant knockdown average of 2.45, which suggests a high level of per-strike impact compared to the 0.23 average of Bukauskas. Despite this, Bukauskas has 11 wins by knockout, proving his kickboxing style is capable of ending fights. The model notes that limited samples reduce certainty where official UFC rates are unavailable, particularly for debutants or those with thin resumes. Bukauskas can outperform the model by forcing a different fight phase, perhaps by utilizing his 82 percent takedown defense to keep the fight standing and testing Sy's 67 percent striking defense. The 52 percent lean toward Sy is grounded in his superior strikes landed per minute and lower strikes absorbed per minute, but the volatility of the Light Heavyweight division remains a factor.

Strategic Paths to Victory

For Modestas Bukauskas, the path to victory lies in his 20-7-0 experience and his ability to land his 72 percent head-strike volume. He must overcome the 7 inch reach disadvantage to test Sy's 75 chin durability. For Oumar Sy, the strategy involves leveraging his 83 inch reach and 3.41 strikes landed per minute to keep Bukauskas at bay while looking for opportunities to improve upon his 0.35 submission average. Sy's 2.45 knockdown average indicates he has the power to disrupt Bukauskas's rhythm early. The model suggests that Sy has the more repeatable statistical and stylistic route, primarily due to the 1.87 strikes absorbed per minute, which is significantly lower than his opponent's 3.86. If Sy can maintain his 67 percent striking defense, he limits the opportunities for Bukauskas to land the fight-ending blow he has achieved 11 times previously.

Veredicto del modelo

The analyst-model produces a 52 percent lean toward Oumar Sy, giving him a win probability of 52 compared to 48 for Modestas Bukauskas. This marginal lead is driven by Sy's superior strikes absorbed per minute of 1.87 and a higher knockdown average of 2.45. While Bukauskas brings a 70 percent finish rate and veteran experience, the model favors the efficiency and reach of Sy. The outcome likely hinges on whether Bukauskas can negate the 83 inch reach of Sy to land his preferred kickboxing combinations.

Preguntas frecuentes

What are the primary statistical advantages for Oumar Sy?
Oumar Sy holds a strikes landed per minute edge of 3.41 versus 3.14 and a significant advantage in strikes absorbed per minute, taking only 1.87 compared to the 3.86 absorbed by Modestas Bukauskas. Additionally, Sy has a higher submission average of 0.35 per 15 minutes.
How does Modestas Bukauskas compare in terms of finishing ability?
Modestas Bukauskas has a 70 percent finish rate with 11 wins by knockout and 3 wins by submission. Although his knockdown average is 0.23, his 20-7-0 record demonstrates a long history of stopping opponents when he can establish his kickboxing range.
What physical factors might influence this Light Heavyweight bout?
Physical dimensions favor Oumar Sy, who stands 193 cm tall with an 83 inch reach. Modestas Bukauskas is 190 cm tall with a 76 inch reach. This 7 inch reach advantage for Sy is a key component in his 67 percent striking defense rate.

Análisis informativo generado a partir de estadísticas públicas y revisado con controles de calidad automáticos. No es asesoramiento de apuestas.

Picks Terminal Semanal

Un informe conciso de NFL y UFC/MMA — previas los lunes, actualizaciones los viernes.

Enfrentamientos clave, señales del modelo y las historias que vale la pena conocer en ambos deportes. Gratis, sin relleno, cancelas con un clic.